CCNA V3.1
Semestre 1 - Module 7

Discutez de ces questions sur le forum Cisco
Back au sommaire

1 Which of the following has limited the bandwidth of fiber based Ethernet? (Choose three.)

* emitter technology

absolute fiber light-carrying capacities

theoretical limits of fiber capacity

* fiber manufacturing processes

* detector technology

angles and curves in the fiber run

2 Which of the following are Fast Ethernet technologies? (Choose two.)

100BASE-5

100BASE2

1000BASE-F

* 100BASE-FX

* 100BASE-TX

3 Which media types can be used in an implementation of a 10BASE-T network? (Choose three.)

* Category 5 UTP

* Category 5e UTP

* Category 3 UTP

coaxial cable

multi-mode fiber

single mode fiber

4 Why would an organization choose to implement twisted pair cabling over coaxial cabling? (Choose two.)

* cheaper

* easier to install

proprietary

used in most older networks

easy to make wiring errors

no limitations to the length of each segment

5 For a network manager planning the installation of a new network, which of the following will be needed to implement a typical 10BASE-T network installation? (Choose three.)

RJ-11

BNC connectors

RJ-48 patch cables

* RJ-45 connectors

* Category 5 UTP cables

* hubs or switches

6 Which of the following Ethernet technologies are considered legacy Ethernet? (Choose three.)

* 10BASE2

* 10BASE5

* 10BASE-T

100BASE-T

100BASE-FX

100BASE-TX

7 Which of the following Ethernet technologies share the same timing parameters? (Choose three.)

* 10BASE2

* 10BASE5

* 10BASE-T

100BASE-TX

100BASE-FX

100BASE-RX

8 Which of the following common networking problems is eliminated when an Ethernet network uses separate transmit and receive wire pairs and a switched topology?

* collisions on the physical bus

single segment distance limitations

the maximum bandwidth available on CAT 3 wiring

Multi-port bridge replication errors

CSCD/MA maximum repeater rules

9 Which class of repeater changes between one Ethernet implementation and another?

* Class I

Class II

Class III

Class IV

Class V

10 Which of the following best describes how the Gigabit Ethernet, Media Access Control method views the link?

ring

shared bus

* point-to-point

star

extended star

11 What is the maximum distance that 10BASE-T will transmit data before signal attenuation affects the data delivery?

* 100 meters

185 meters

300 meters

500 meters

12 Which of the following describe the Gigabit Ethernet bit patterns created at the physical layer?

pulses

triads

frames

* symbols

icons

13 What is the most important aspect to consider when designing a 10BASE-T architecture?

specifying the correct category of cable in the design

minimizing the number of switches in the design

maximizing the use of hubs

* minimizing the delay between distant stations

14 To make sure timing limitations are not violated when implementing a 10 Mbps Ethernet network involving hubs or repeaters, a technician should adhere to which rule?

the 4-5-3 rule

the 6-4-2 rule

the 3-4-5 rule

* the 5-4-3 rule

15 100BASE-TX operates in which transmission modes? (Choose two.)

reverse simplex

* full-duplex

* half-duplex

full-biplex

single phase biplex

16 Which of the following are common to all versions of Gigabit Ethernet? (Choose three.)

packet size

* frame format

medium

* timing

* transmission

wavelength

17 How does 1000BASE-T use the UTP wire pairs to accomplish transmission?

two pairs are used to transmit and two pairs are used to receive

one pair is used to transmit, one pair is used to receive, one pair is used for clocking, and one pair is used for error correction

* all four pairs are used in parallel by both hosts to transmit and receive simultaneously

two pairs of wires are used as in 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX

Discutez de ces questions sur le forum Cisco
Back au sommaire



mot clé : reponse question ipv6 entrainement vpn voip Examen module semestre tcpip ip questions ipv4 cisco blanc réponses ccna

Copyright © 2011-2015 FrameIP TcpIP. Tous droits réservés. Les marques et marques commerciales mentionnées appartiennent à leurs propriétaires respectifs. L'utilisation de ce site Web TcpIP implique l'acceptation des conditions d'utilisation et du règlement sur le respect de la vie privée.
Sécurité entreprise Téléphonie entreprise Expert de votre Infrastructure Test ADSL Serinya Operateur Telecom